Stories

Dean’s List and Honor Roll at Vol State

Volunteer State Community College has released the list of students named to the Fall 2013 Honor Roll and Dean’s List.  In order to be recognized on the Dean’s List and on the Honor Roll, students have completed a minimum of 12 collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.75 grade point average during the awarding term and have accumulated a minimum of 18 overall collegiate-level hours.  Students making the Dean’s List and the Honor Roll are as follows:

In Tennessee,

Ariel Crook, Jason Harp, Bethany Shelton of Bethpage; Misty Kuhns ofCarthage; Dustin Dise of Castalian Springs; Alison Loftis ofCelina; Katie Bliss of Chapmansboro; Aaron Brosius, Fran Curtis of Clarksville; Michael Ferrill, Carol Harris  Brittaney Hesson of Cookeville; Savannah Campbell, Mary-Kate Gregory, Ryan Kent, Christa MacNeil, Zachary Morris, Michael Pearson of  Cottontown; Jordan Ovenshire of Cross Plains; Mary White of Elmwood; Shelby Keith, Sarah Staggs of Gainesboro; Ardita Asllani, Tracey Burks, Tiffani Clark, Kendra Davis, Haley Dorris, Morgan Dorris, Moriah Hale, Nathan Hall, Janet Hentsch, Evan Jones, Jennifer Little, Cari Loftis, Kylar Russell, Omar Zaman of Germantown; Julia Loveday, Wesley Ruddell ofGoodlettsville; Lavelia Bowman of Gordonsville; Brittney Abernathy, Shelby Dorris, Rebecca Johnson, Jessica Otto, Andrew Schussler, Pamela Scott, Jason Strong, Shane Tenney of Greenbrier; Jonathan Abbotoy, Bethany Gregg of Hartsville; Alice Antimie, Kelsey Boatright,  Fene Cartlidge, Zac Crawford,  Jeffrey Crutcher, William Daugherty, Summitt Davidson, Mark Dodd, Cortney Douglas, Shannah Hattaway, Stephanie Lewis, Sara Meador, Cac Pham, Morgunn Siewak, Lucas Stewart, Thomas Vantrease, Shanda Wells, Markus Hoegman Moeller, Michael Martone of Hermitage; Amanda Draper, Keith O'Hair, Katherine Reid, Kayley Wheeler of Lafayette; Devin Atkins, Patricia Ballard, Margaret Goodner, Kenita Harris, Deborah Jones, Kaleena Jones, Alicia Kurth, Samantha Michaels, Tiffany Padgett, Meghan Smith, Andrew Stoddard, Charles Waller of Lebanon; Thomas Clayborn ofLiberty; Wesley Flatt of Livingston; Emmanuel Bello Carvajal, Edward Brown of Madison; Chase Ferrell of Monroe; Brooklyn Cherry of Moss; Kyle Baker, Jenna Coombs, Amanda Gullett, Megan Gullett, Angela Hendry, Haylee Hunter, Olivia Macdonald, Hailey Miller of Mount Juliet; Amy Cipriano, Angela Creasy of Murfreesboro; John Bibby, Emma Bursi, Jennifer Darrell, Alan Jackson, Michael Martin ofNashville; Carly Koehn, Chris Veach, Hailey Wylemans of Old Hickory; Kady Waller of Pleasant Shade; Lindsay Alford, Ricki Anderson, Jacob Black, Heather Brewster, Chelsea Dowdy, Corey Jobe, Jessica Kaufman, Adam Proctor, Stephanie Sudekum of Portland; Dallas Davidson of Red Boiling Springs; Amanda Oliver of Ridgetop; Lesli Baltazar Velazquez, Katharine Borthick, Margaret Bracey, Heather Brown ofSpringfield; Rebecca Cooksey of Thompsons Station; Katelyn Creasy, Lindsey Harrison, Gidget Leonard, Adam Russell, Austin Williams ofWestmoreland; Anna Armstrong, Hannah Belcher, Patrick Daye, Ashton Dowell, Caleb Payne, Lacey Porter, Rusty Wallace, Stephanie Whitehead, Bailey Wilson ofWhite House.

The Dean’s List recognition is awarded to students who have completed a minimum of twelve collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.75 grade point average during the awarding term.  Students making the Dean’s List are as follows:

In Tennessee,

Kasey Boatwright, Matthew Wibking of Adams; Ali Gore of Allons; Holly Powers of Ashland City; Taylor Key, Kelli Wix of Bethpage; Stephen Kehayes of Brentwood; Christopher Lockhart of Brighton; Whitney Asberry, Lyndsey Russell, Hannah Storie of Byrdstown; Courtney Bass, Chelshe Cook, Joseph Goolsby, Mark Thompson of Carthage; Lindsay Doss,Harry Owen of Castalian Springs; Shannon Cobb, Jacqueline Reed, Seth Taylor of Cedar Hill; Tara Copess, Sydney Roach of Celina; Caleb Hall, James Hawkins, Hanna McAdoo, Daniel Moore, Diana Morrison ofClarksville; Katheryn Anderson, Levi Garrett of Cookeville; CaseyBriley, Courtney Cook, Benjamin Martin, McKay Matthews, Savannah Somerville, Janet Wagner of Cottontown; Aubrey Kemp of Dixon Springs; Karen Porter of Dover; Riley McCown of Fayetteville; James Bradford, Bridget Dittman, Lesley Murphy, David Wright of Franklin; Brooke Martin, Jessica Raines of Gainesboro; Janna Barkley, Quinn Bible, Elizabeth Boyd, Paige Brazzell, Ashley Brewington, Hannah Brown, Caleb Bullock, Steven Cantrell, Misty Colclasure, Kathryn Coleman, Delaney Degelow, Gary Dorris, Jordan Easter, Matthew Finch, Hunter Goad, Eric Gregory, Andrea Helms, Emily Huntsberry, Jon Joshlin, Scott Little, Lindsey Maxwell, Austin Moody, Christina Pedigo, Eryn Perritt, Regina Piercy, Tiffany Seeley, Lindsey Seger, Connie Simpson-Hancock, Andrea Sullins, Honey-Rae Swan, Caleb Szalacinski, Leanne Tucker, Maria Yager of Gallatin; Steven Berry, Brittany Bolton, William Clark, Sarah Elias, Graham Gaines, Kristen Grimes, Megan Hargis, Dylan Johnson, Heath Johnson,

Nermin Klapic, Autumn Mullins, Holly Newman, Manuel Ontog, Ross Pelto, Deanna Smith ofGoodlettsville; Ethan Bowles, Emma Garrett, Carrie Gregory, Cody Hannah, Travis Hughes, Emily Mills, Matthew Morrell, Daniel Thompson, Austin Vance, Laura-Ann Venturini, Eric Walls of Greenbrier; Caleb Helson ofHartsville; William Allsup, Emima Antimie, Stephen Aubrey,  Allyson Baker,  Andrea Bortis, Spencer Bristol, Jonnie Canady,  Sarah Carson, Cynthia Coffee,  Erin Conquest, Steve Covington,  Makenzey Cowan, Conner Crocker, Amanda Dary, Diego Diaz,  Yoko Dominguez, Tyler Duncan, Jamie Eccher,  Samantha Eubanks, Virginia Gavriliu, Chad Gilley, Nicole Gulley, Magan Hogan,  Shelby Johnson , Candice Kimmel, Lisa Majors, Monte McCoin,  Meredith McNair,  Benjamin Moore, Elizabeth Perales, Stephen Pugh,  Rachel Ridings, Christopher Rittenberry, Victoria Rodriguez, Zackery Rumsey, Jennifer Secriskey, Samantha Shewmaker, Hannah Slack,  Season Springer,  Colton Sweet, Nicholas Swift , Robert Twardzik,  Brittany Vernon, Jingcong Zhao of Hendersonville; Katherine Collins, Shelby Crues, Nicole Harriman, Mary Kenton, Evin Rion,  Kristen Tabor of Hermitage; Virginia Hudson, Catherine Wood of Joelton; Madison Mathews ofJohnson City; Tracy Priddy of Knoxville; Amber Bandy, Keisha East, Mitchell Malmstead, Heather Rush of Lafayette; Catharine Albin, Abigail Armistead, James Avery, Marla Burnett, Darby Carter, Elizabeth Chagnon, Michael Delorm,  Caroline Dodson, James Donoho, Michelle Garcia, Bailey Greer,  Amberly Holden, Mary Hoppenrath, Shelby Maxwell, Hannah McCaskill, Lara Miller, Bethany Owens,  Alyssa Schock, Elizabeth Swartwout, Benjamin Vincent, Jacob Young of Lebanon; Heidi Camp, Jessica Robl ofLivingston;  Robert Morris, Erin Tickle, Derrick Walker, Amy Williams,  Genesis Youngblood of Madison; Ginny Clayborne ofManchester; Courtney Smith of Monroe; Max Andrade, Andrea Boyd, Matthew Brown, Treasure Corley, Rachel Davis, Thomas Dobson, Brianna England, Emilie Fuqua, Madison Goddard, Thomas Goff, Amber Green, Brad Hughes, Benjamin McKenzie, Kirstin Page, Lauren Payne, Anna Posey, Vincent Rand, Monica Vizcarra, Stephanie Whitmore of Mt. Juliet; Jessica Campbell,  Michelle Hunley,  Taylor McClure, Deborah Miller, Jody Parsons, Jonathan Renberg,  Allison Todd of Murfreesboro; Susan Baker, Megan Bass, Christopher Carver, Stephanie Castillo Zabala,  Justin Collier,  Donovan Drake, Haly Haynes, Peter Jones,  Kwynn Killingsworth,  Jean Livingston,  Rhonda Love,  Brianna McVey, Schyler Moore,  Samuel Reed,  Lauren Salazar, Brie Schmidt,  Josie Schneider, Anna-Leah Warlick of Nashville; Djouby Bazile, Elizabeth Dye, Leroy Ellis, Curtis Fletcher, Katherine Saine of Old Hickory; Sue Drake of Orlinda; Samantha Harden, Robert Vitatoe of Pall Mall; Casey Kania ofPhiladelphia;  Dylan Ward of Pigeon Forge;  Clifton Hackett of Pleasant Shade;  Shawn Bickel, Haley Davis, Patricia Davis, Kristin Grimes, Matthew Hackney, Sarah James, Bettina Key, Destini Lowe, Jamie Raso, Elisha Richard, India Somerville, Callie Wagner of Portland; Kaylee Jacobs of Readyville; Misty Carrick, Kathryn Medrano of Red Boiling Springs; Kaitlan Oracion of Silver Point; Brandi McMahan ofSmyrna; Kendall Crowder, James Davis, Ryan King, Donna Lanham, Brittany McCuin, Jeremy Piper, Joshua Piper, Joshua Templeton, Jennifer Wooden ofSpringfield; Kevin Gilbert, Christy Matheny, Kristan Parris of Tullahoma; David Bolding, Eric Neal, Destiny Woodhouse, Justin Woods of Westmoreland; Christina Allen, Ashley Batts-Bernatz, Amanda Butts, Kelsey Campbell, Erin Clough, Wendy Laarz, Shelby Layne, Jessica Malham, Daniel Miller, Adam Parks,Heather Thompson, Hayley Walker, Sarah Wooley of White House; Krystal Gaines of Whites Creek and Amanda Nadler.

The Honor Roll is composed of students who have accumulated a minimum of 18 overall collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.75 grade point average during the awarding term.  Students making the Honor Roll are as follows:

In Tennessee,

Tracy Jones of Adams; David Cothern of Alexandria; George Dalton, Kelsey Wilsher of Antioch; Christie Haley, Paul Silva of Ashland City; Tabitha Hall of Baxter; Lauren Bozarth, John Decker, Robin Ward of Bethpage; Eleni Harville of Brush Creek; Cecilia Davenport, Bryan Loveless of Byrdstown; Lindsey Conti of Castalian Springs; Stephanie Johnson of Cedar Hill; Laura Shearon ofChristiana; Jeff Burkhart of Clarksville; Lisa Allen, Christina Kolath, Amy Mahoney, Stephanie Rush, Kristen Wagner of Cookeville; Molly Alexander, Stephanie Kirk, Daile McWilliam, Kellie Taylor, Lisa Vogel ofCottontown; Thomas Alexander of Dickson; Andrew Ivey of Franklin, Tyler Smith of Gainesboro; Holli Brownlee, Kiana Butler, Misty Dady, Joshua Escue, Andrea Forsythe, Joshua Freiberger, Justin Gregory, Katharine Griffin, Wyatt Heimer, Jean Ingram, Kelsey Kittrell, Meghan Kreger, Courtney Langford, Chasity Legge, Vickie McClure, William Norton, Cristina Pomohaci, Grace Roberts, Jennifer Shelton, Charis Sims, Yvette Swain, Ronnie Sweatt, Hilary Vonderheide, Byong Yim, Steven Yorlano of Gallatin; William Angel, Valerie Danforth, Richard Hevia, Ruby James, Dawn Leady, Linda Parker, Robert Probst, Leissa Rich, Timothy Vaden of Goodlettsville; Dennis Croslin ofGordonsville; Kirstien Andl, Jon Berry, Mika Berry, Shiannee Carter, Arthur Clemons, Brent DeLong, Scott Duffy, Margaret Eagles, Adam French, Kimberly Galatis, Tonya-Marie Gregory, Mike Hinricher, Mariana Hozan, Devin Humphress, Bridgette Johnson, Lynn Jones, Samantha Keating, Allegra Kenitzer, David Kielty, Kathy Lannom, Kathryn Maggart, Sarah Mahmoud, Anna MaY, Chancy McBay, Carolyn McCoy, Laura McReynolds, Candace Powell, Michelle Powers, Claudia Salazar, James Smith, Jordan Van De Gejuchte, Paula Vinson ofHendersonville; Shana Ferris of Hermitage; Von Couch of Johnson City; Jennifer Higgins of La Vergne;  Gary Brewster, Joshua Cates, Garrett Emberton, Ricky Fleming of Lafayette; Catrina Borden, William Cole, Valerie Denney, Jennifer Flatt, Jenna Goodall, David Parker, Patricia Pennington, Casandra Thomason, Tamara Williams, Katherine Willoughby,Stacy Womelduff of Lebanon; David Bechler, Rhonda Reagan, Richard Swartz of Livingston; Kristina Robinson, Natosha Walden ofMadison; Edward Ritchie of Monroe; Jessica Hix of Moss; Wanda Beardslee, Barrett Cunningham, William Griffin, Angela Jones, Keri Morris, Pamela Nixon, James Pond, Cynthia Stephens, Brandy Vannoy, Heather Walker of Mount Juliet; Karen Albritton, Shelby Cedotal, Gina Collins, Kimber Henry of Murfreesboro; Aubrey Burns, Kristin Corsi, Joanna Finnegan, Christopher Gallimore, Micaela Leppink, Brittni Lincoln, Tam Hong Khanh Pham, Susan Swygert ,Vikki Tatum, Tamara Tuckson, Angela Williams of Nashville; Douglas Kimbro of Old Hickory; Kevin Pendleton of Orlinda, Vickie Garner of Pall Mall; Chelsea Dunning of Paris; Leanna Roney, Teresa Walsh of Pleasant View; Kristine Bacon, Shannon Bates, Shannon Cooper, Timothy Griffin, Cody Jenkins, Chris Martin, Steven Martin, Jason Nance, Tanya Nelson, Kristi Piper, Jacob Shartzer of Portland; Julia Carter ofRickman; Brandy Brown, Armenta Fowler, Shaina Massey of Smyrna; Elizabeth Bishop, Jody Brown, Kyle Hamill, Megan LeMay, Logan Moody, William Owens, Naomi Sawyers, Pamela Thomason, Tammy Verchota of Springfield; Brandon McCullough of Wartrace; Joshua Dodd, Kristine Lee, Lucero Truszkowski, Kirstin Vantrease of Watertown; Elizabeth Eaton, Sheryl Tibbits, Amanda Veatch of Westmoreland; Wes Bryant of White Bluff; Chelsea Guthrie, Teresa Hibbs, Shantele Kempvanee, Sherrie Lane, Taylor Shadwick, and John Wilson of White House.

 

 

 

 

                                                                           ###