Stories

Dean’s List and Honor Roll for Spring 2014

Volunteer State Community College has released the list of students named to the Spring 2014 Honor Roll and Dean’s List. 

In order to be recognized on the Dean’s List and on the Honor Roll, students have completed a minimum of 12 collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.75 grade point average during the awarding term and have accumulated a minimum of 18 overall collegiate-level hours. Students making the Dean’s List and the Honor Roll are as follows:

Adam  Brown of Madison, AL  and  Mary Hannah Tracey of  Covington, LA

In Tennessee,

Matthew Wibking of Adams; George Dalton of Antioch; Lisa Murray, Bethany Shelton of Bethpage; Misty Kuhns of Carthage; Katie Bliss of Chapmansboro; Aaron Brosius of Clarksville; Levi Garrett, Ian Stickler of Cookeville; Savannah Campbell, Mary-Kate Gregory, Christa MacNeil, Michael Pearson of Cottontown; Jordan Ovenshire of Cross Plains; Riley McCown of Fayetteville; Shelby Keith, Sarah Staggs of Gainesboro; Stacey Bailey, Paige Brazzell, Amanda Briley, Holli Brownlee, Steven Cantrell, Misty Colclasure, Kendra Davis, Haley Dorris, Matthew Finch, Moriah Hale, Janet Hentsch, Alyssa Hildebrand, Evan Jones, Kelly Oldham, Cristina Pomohaci, Kylar Russell, Kenya Scruggs, Connie Simpson-Hancock, Timothy Talbot of Gallatin; Jeffrey Allen, Daniel Bush, Graham Gaines, Kristen Grimes, Megan Hargis, Wesley Ruddell, Matthew Stapleton of Goodlettsville; Ethan Bowles, Shelby Dorris, Emma Garrett, Cody Hannah, Bailey Jennings, Rebecca Johnson, Emily Mills of Greenbrier; Jonathan Abbotoy, Bethany Gregg, Samuel Pinzur of Hartsville; Kimberly Allen, William Allsup, Jared Armstrong,  Jon Berry, Kelsey Boatright, Jonnie Canady, Shiannee Carter, Cynthia Coffee, Conner Crocker, William Daugherty, Summitt Davidson, Mark Dodd, Virginia Gavriliuc, Shannah Hattaway, Stephanie Lewis, Hailey Litchfield, Chance McBay, Laura McReynolds, Cac Pham, Morgunn Siewak, Lucas Stewart , Jordan Van De Gejuchte, Kourtney Walker, Shanda Wells of Hendersonville; Michael Martone, Danielle Poulin of Hermitage; Tracy Priddy of Knoxville; Jennifer Higgins of La Vergne;  Shyenne Hesson, Keith O'Hair, Kayley Wheeler of Lafayette; Kaleena Anderson , Patricia Ballard, Michael Delorm, Margaret Goodner, Kenita Harris, Mary Hoppenrath, Samantha Michaels, Lara Miller, Cassandra O'Del, Tiffany Padgett, David Parker, Alyssa Schock, Meghan Smith, Garrett Travis, Katherine Willoughby of Lebanon; Thomas Clayborn of Liberty; Emmanuel Bello Carvajal, Robert Morris, John Pugh, Erin Tickle, Derrick Walker of Madison; Ginny Clayborne of Manchester; Chase Ferrell of Monroe; Brooklyn Cherry of Moss; Kyle Baker, Jenna Coombs, Bridget Curtin, Lauren Dixon, Thomas Dobson, Jake Freeland, Emilie Fuqua, Amanda Gullett , Megan Gullett , Pamela Nixon of Mount Juliet; Karen Albritton, Amy Cipriano, Kavitha Sudheendra of Murfreesboro; Crystal Anderson, John Bibby, Rowan Brumley, Justin Collier, Joanna Finnegan, Alan Jackson, Micaela Leppink, Brandi Parker of Nashville; Amanda Barrington, Carly Koehn, Laura Lea, Hailey Wylemans of Old Hickory; Robert Vitatoe of Pall Mall; Dylan Ward of Pigeon Forge; Kady Waller of Pleasant Shade; Lindsay Alford, Krishna Bemis, Shawn Bickel, Justin Cummings, Chelsea Dowdy, Timothy Garrett, Cody Jenkins, Corey Jobe, Destini Lowe, Ashleigh Rippy, Jacob Shartzer, Carla Shrum, Stephanie Sudekum of Portland; Kaylee Jacobs of Readyville; Margaret Bracey, Heather Brown, Kendall Crowder, Joshua Piper, Joshua Templeton of Springfield; Rebecca Cooksey of Thompsons Station; Lindsey Harrison, Destiny Woodhouse, Justin Woods of Westmoreland; John Deering, Teresa Hibbs, Ryan Kozlowski, Lacey Porter, Hayley Walker of White House.

The Dean’s List recognition is awarded to students that have completed a minimum of twelve collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.750 GPA during the awarding term. Students making the Dean’s List are as follows:

Janos Briscoe of Bowling Green, KY and Benjamin Hachten of Louisville, KY.

In Tennessee,

Kara Rainwater of Adams; Lindsey Hartfield, Mezmur Zedawit of Antioch; Cathy Montgomery of Bethpage; Nathan Birdwell of Bloomington Springs; Ross Robinson of Brentwood; Madison Dillon of Carthage; Rebekah Marinos of Castalian Springs; Tara Copess of Celina; Jennifer Earp, Hanna McAdoo, Daniel Moore, Michael Owens, Renee Peete, Brian Rider, Benjamin Rush, Bree Stewart of Clarksville; Lindsay Bailey of Columbia; Fatimah Alsaif, Charles Dorminey, Ross Kinnaird of Cookeville; Sarah Beach, Casey Briley, Kayla Ward of Cottontown; Audrey Blanton, Gabrielle LeBeau of Cross Plains; Christa Love of Cunningham; Aubrey Kemp of Dixon Springs; David Adkins of Franklin; Thad Johnson, Brooke Martin of Gainesboro; Zachery Baker, Janna Barkley, Jaclyn Bridges, Collin Brooks, Daniel Brown, Cody Dillman, Matthew Elliott, Wendy Garcia, Andrew Haden,  Christopher Hale, Katelyn Herrin, Nathaniel Hulme, Aaron Johnson, Stephanie Mannon, Lindsey Maxwell,  Amy Paruchuri , Christina Pedigo,  Darcy Phinney, Tosha Ristoff, Joshua Rittenberry, Steven Ruark, Sierra Sciremammano, Emily Scruggs, Jennifer Skahl, Andrea Sullins, Caleb Szalacinski, Samantha Veach, Jessica Wallace, Jessica Woodward, Kelli Yorlano of Gallatin; Steven Berry, Robb Cagle, Sarah Elias, Matthew Farsjo, Heath Johnson, Colton Lockhart, Jenny Moye, Raj Patel, Whitney Petty, Deanna Smith, Alexander West of Goodlettsville; Taylor Williams of Gordonsville;  Austin Carter, Latisha Hileman, Garin Hooper, Tonya Howell, Travis Hughes, Meagan Norman, Richard Rauschenberger, Stephen Seaford, Aaron Slate, Shelby Spain, Michael Thomas, Kristan Torralba, Laura-Ann Venturini , Morgan Weber of Greenbrier;  Britanie Burton, Tafoya Grooms, Caleb Helson, Zachary Schiffer of Hartsville; Hannah Ammen, Stephen Aubrey, Trenton Carlton, Ashley Carter, Austin Carter, Elijah Cohan, Steve Covington, Makenzey Cowan, Renetta Daniels, Karissa Doughty, Dakota Engelhart, Michael Flatt, Alison Gault, Chad Gilley, Magan Hogan, Caley Howell, Christopher Hukill, Hope Johnson, Shelby Johnson, Ashlee Kilpatrick, Hannie Kim, Manon Lane, Dallas Lewis, Kathleen Long, Megan Martin, Shelbi Maynard, Alexandra McLemore, Kristin Meeks, Saige Navarro, Rachael O'Brien, Kelly Outlaw, Kellyn Parks, Alex Pineiro, Brittany Poole, Victoria Rodriguez, Zackery Rumsey, Cody Shapiro, Adam Sinnard, Rachel Thomas, Robert Twardzik, Brittany Vernon of Hendersonville; Luis Alvarez, Katherine Collins, Joseph Dudek, Robert Kippes, Joshua Ray,  Evin Rion of Hermitage; Ryan Hall, Kelsey Jacobs, Courtney Young of Hickman; Angela Coffee of Hilham;  Ashley Wright of Jamestown;  Hannah Brown, Sarah Collins, Keisha East, Marcus Thompson of Lafayette; James Allen,  Mason Brayn, Brittney Brewington, Jakayla Britton, Danielle Chagnon, Cassandra Childree, Tina England, Garrett Frazier, Michelle Garcia, Brandon Harbaugh,  Amy Leu, Shelby Maxwell, Kelsey Meador, Verena Pennington,  Ann Roberts, Megan Rowell,  Makenzi Smith, Hollie Stevens, Michael Woodard, Chad Young,  Jacob Young of Lebanon; Heather Dillon, Shelby Grimsley of Livingston; James Closser, Dorothy Dodson, Erinton Johnson, Jessica Schraw, Rhonda Williams-Meneese of Madison; Rachel Mason of Milton; Nicholas Box, Andrea Boyd, Sabreana Cashman, Mary Cone, Treasure Corley, Francis Denson, Lisa Dugger, Austyn Dyer, Brooklyn Fox, Andrew Frost, Madison Goddard, Thomas Goff, Benjamin McKenzie, Daniel Millsaps, Taylor Murcia-Billings of Mount Juliet; Tenia Coker, Ollie Leslie, Taylor McClure, Jonathan Renberg, Whitney Rogers, Angela Spears, Allison Todd of Murfreesboro; Sarah Bowers, Chelsea Carter, Donovan Drake, Adam Eckert, Noah Koleske, Zachary Lawrence, Morgan Massey, Tara Nosrat, Josie Schneider, Chelsey Somohano, Kaitlyn White,  Stephanie Yeargin of Nashville; Hailey Coble, Darbie Gibbs, William Jamison, James Martin, Katherine Saine,  Scott Seaman, Christopher Skirvin, Kimberlee Wilson of Old Hickory; Sue Drake, Angel Foster, Kera Malone of Orlinda; Priscilla Smoody of Pall Mall; Stuart Rudy of Petersburg; Stephen Kilgore of Pigeon Forge; Patricia Davis, Ellis Green, Kristin Grimes, Sarah James, Derek Jent, Jane McCaffrie, Rebecca Mitchell, Kayla Porter, Lindsey Roecker, Jessica Roller, Steven Shanklin of Portland; Kathryn Medrano of Red Boiling Springs; Hayden Ervin of Smithville; Mark Dershem of Spring Hill, Ashley Clinard, Riley Denver, Abigail Felts, Miranda Foley, Jeffrey Glodoski, Brian Luke of Springfield; Tess Cunningham of Watertown; Caleb Couch, Kimberly Farley, Juanita Holder, Darrick York of Westmoreland; Morgan Baxter, Sarah Bellar, Ariel Cole, Brandon Ellithorpe, Austin Frazier, Autumn Green, Wendy Laarz, Jessica Malham, Morgan Smith, Heather Thompson of White House.

The Honor Roll recognition is awarded to students that have accumulated a minimum of eighteen overall collegiate-level hours with at least a 3.750 GPA during the awarding term.

Students making the Honor Roll are as follows:

Melissa Bean of Franklin, KY.

In Tennessee,

Tracy Jones of Adams; David Cothern of Alexandria; Chelsey Stanton of Baxter; Lauren Bozarth, John Decker, Jason Harp of Bethpage; James Avery of Brush Creek; Terry Wood of Carthage; Lindsey Conti, Melissa Venegas of Castalian Springs; Melissa Watson of Celina; Jeff Burkhart of Clarksville; Lisa Allen,  Joshua Slagle of Cookeville; Cassandra Croft, Ryan Kent of Cottontown;  Sheryl Atchison, Tina Jackson, Clifton Jones of Cross Plains; Thomas Alexander of Dickson; Ardita Asllani, Tracey Burks, Kiana Butler, Susan Clark, Misty Dady, Joshua Escue, Taylor Evenson, Sandy Forester, Justin Gregory, Nathan Hall, Rachel Hobbs, Joshua Kieffer, Courtney Langford, Chasity Legge, Jennifer Little, Scott Little, Cari Loftis, Gerard Mehorczyk, William Norton, Adam Russell, Jennifer Shelton, Charis Sims, Laurie Stawicki, Yvette Swain, Ema Uko-Abasi , Hilary Vonderheide, Maria Yager, Steven Yorlano of Gallatin; Omar Zaman of Germantown; Alavida Bhavsar, Valerie Danforth, Richard Hevia, Dawn Leady, Grace Lee, Julia Loveday, Erika Neumair, Leissa Rich of Goodlettsville; Dennis Croslin, Johnathan Nixon of Gordonsville; Brittney Abernathy, Matthew Morrell, Naomi Sawyers, Robert Smith, Marjorie Spencer, Shane Tenney of Greenbrier; Michael Allen, Mariana Antimie, Jon Ausbrooks, Megan Baggett, Mika Berry, Fene Cartlidge, Tammy Cochran, Erin Conquest, Jeffrey Crutcher, Scott Duffy, Kelly Duke,  Jeremy Eades, Margaret Eagles, Jamie Eccher, Kimberly Galatis, Mary Grasso, Tonya-Marie Gregory, Katelyn Harper, Dawn Harrison, Mariana Hozan, Jared Hunt, Allegra Kenitzer, Kathy Lannom, Anna May, Monte McCoin, Carolyn McCoy, Stacy Morello, Candace Powell , Michelle Powers, Steven Reppel , Claudia Salazar, Hannah Slack, James Smith, Thomas Vantrease, Paula Vinson, Jared Wilson, Jessica Winkler of Hendersonville; Shelby Crues, Shana Ferris , Markus Hoegman Moeller, Mary Kenton, Lauren Salazar of Hermitage; Nicoleta Danaila of La Vergne;  Gary Brewster, Amanda Draper, Garrett Emberton , Ricky Fleming, Tony Hale of Lafayette; Lindi Boyd, Valerie Denney, Christopher Feaster, Jenna Goodall, Rebecca Hamblen, Angela Harbula, Joshua Hawkins, Amberly Holden, Alicia Kurth, Patricia Pennington, Thomasina Perdue, Elizabeth Swartwout , Casandra Thomason , Stacy Womelduff of Lebanon; Heidi Camp, Deidre Miller, Miriam Wieler of Livingston; Kristina Robinson of Madison; Toni Shaffer, Courtney Smith of Monroe; Jessica Hix of Moss; Wanda Beardslee, William Griffin, Haylee Hunter, Angela Jones, Olivia Macdonald, Hailey Miller, James Pond, Monica Vizcarra, Heather Walker of Mount Juliet; Rebekah Bakalyar, Shelby Cedotal, Gina Collins, Angela Creasy, Kimber Henry of Murfreesboro; Megan Bass, Aubrey Burns, Emma Bursi, Kristin Corsi, Christopher Gallimore, Sierra Gelbard, Daniela Georgieva, James Horton, Tiffany Jones, Michelle Kitts, Brittni Lincoln, Felicia Morgan, Kelsey Roberson, Elizabeth Skinner-Orgeron, Susan Swygert, Vikki Tatum, Tamara Tuckson, Angela Williams of Nashville; Jeffrey Allen, Olga Griffiths, Madison Mathews, Kelly Mendez, Chris Veach of Old Hickory; Kevin Pendleton of Orlinda; Chelsea Dunning of Paris; Leanna Roney, Teresa Walsh of Pleasant View; Ricki Anderson, Kristine Bacon, Shannon Bates, Heather Brewster, Shannon Cooper, Brandi Dindore, Timothy Griffin, Matthew Hackney, Jessica Kaufman, Chris Martin, Jason Nance, Adam Proctor, James Stewart of Portland; Julia Carter of Rickman; Cassaundra Bradley of Rockvale; Brandy Brown of Smyrna; Jacqueline Dederer of Spring Hill; Kaleigha Arnold, Lesli Baltazar Velazquez, Elizabeth Bishop, Katharine Borthick,  Jody Brown, William Owens, Erica Said, Pamela Thomason of Springfield; Katelyn Creasy, Elizabeth Eaton, James Harris, Rachelle Harris of Westmoreland; Anna Armstrong, Patrick Daye, Ashton Dowell, Shantele Kempvanee, Sherrie Lane, Caleb Payne, Stephanie Whitehead, John Wilson of White House; Stephen Pinson of Whites Creek.

###